Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →

Flintshire, in numbers

All statistics

Flintshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Flintshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 144,106 people in 1996; 155,954 people in 2025. 8.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 144,106 to 155,954 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 56 more people (0% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Flintshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996144,106
1997144,643
1998146,261
1999146,824
2000147,930
2001148,629
2002148,947
2003149,176
2004149,681
2005149,890
2006150,125
2007150,816
2008151,501
2009151,985
2010152,080
2011152,666
2012152,660
2013152,906
2014153,439
2015153,688
2016154,166
2017154,587
2018154,587
2019154,592
2020155,004
2021155,045
2022155,421
2023155,668
2024155,898
2025155,954
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Flintshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £563 a month in January 2015; £811 a month in August 2026. 44% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £563 to £811 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £55 more a month (7.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Flintshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015563
February 2015563
March 2015563
April 2015565
May 2015565
June 2015566
July 2015567
August 2015566
September 2015567
October 2015567
November 2015568
December 2015567
January 2016567
February 2016566
March 2016567
April 2016568
May 2016569
June 2016570
July 2016570
August 2016571
September 2016572
October 2016573
November 2016573
December 2016573
January 2017574
February 2017576
March 2017578
April 2017579
May 2017580
June 2017581
July 2017582
August 2017583
September 2017583
October 2017584
November 2017585
December 2017585
January 2018586
February 2018586
March 2018587
April 2018588
May 2018588
June 2018589
July 2018589
August 2018590
September 2018591
October 2018591
November 2018592
December 2018593
January 2019594
February 2019595
March 2019596
April 2019596
May 2019598
June 2019599
July 2019601
August 2019602
September 2019603
October 2019603
November 2019602
December 2019603
January 2020603
February 2020603
March 2020603
April 2020603
May 2020603
June 2020604
July 2020604
August 2020605
September 2020604
October 2020604
November 2020606
December 2020608
January 2021609
February 2021610
March 2021609
April 2021608
May 2021608
June 2021608
July 2021609
August 2021608
September 2021607
October 2021606
November 2021608
December 2021610
January 2022613
February 2022617
March 2022621
April 2022623
May 2022624
June 2022627
July 2022633
August 2022639
September 2022645
October 2022648
November 2022648
December 2022649
January 2023650
February 2023655
March 2023659
April 2023663
May 2023666
June 2023670
July 2023674
August 2023679
September 2023687
October 2023697
November 2023705
December 2023707
January 2024709
February 2024710
March 2024710
April 2024711
May 2024713
June 2024716
July 2024717
August 2024718
September 2024721
October 2024725
November 2024731
December 2024734
January 2025738
February 2025743
March 2025748
April 2025754
May 2025758
June 2025758
July 2025757
August 2025756
September 2025758
October 2025760
November 2025762
December 2025766
January 2026770
February 2026775
March 2026778
April 2026784
May 2026790
June 2026798
July 2026803
August 2026811
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Flintshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,244 in August 1996; £215,892 in July 2026. 366.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £216,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Flintshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,798
February 199544,478
March 199545,033
April 199545,540
May 199546,175
June 199545,254
July 199544,897
August 199544,062
September 199544,485
October 199543,842
November 199544,325
December 199543,698
January 199644,584
February 199644,728
March 199645,281
April 199645,066
May 199644,921
June 199645,581
July 199645,916
August 199646,244
September 199646,482
October 199646,084
November 199646,551
December 199646,276
January 199747,175
February 199747,683
March 199747,819
April 199747,687
May 199748,220
June 199748,391
July 199748,489
August 199747,456
September 199747,972
October 199748,077
November 199748,239
December 199748,464
January 199849,041
February 199849,406
March 199849,471
April 199850,027
May 199850,176
June 199849,579
July 199849,716
August 199849,838
September 199850,966
October 199850,532
November 199849,511
December 199848,961
January 199950,388
February 199951,398
March 199952,230
April 199951,390
May 199952,166
June 199951,515
July 199951,232
August 199951,081
September 199952,283
October 199953,402
November 199954,372
December 199954,661
January 200054,768
February 200054,684
March 200054,683
April 200055,196
May 200055,477
June 200056,711
July 200057,190
August 200057,308
September 200057,503
October 200057,524
November 200058,714
December 200058,254
January 200158,463
February 200158,573
March 200159,588
April 200160,523
May 200161,374
June 200162,223
July 200163,424
August 200164,703
September 200164,677
October 200165,183
November 200165,554
December 200167,823
January 200267,298
February 200266,296
March 200266,121
April 200268,013
May 200270,795
June 200272,497
July 200274,423
August 200276,933
September 200279,565
October 200281,342
November 200282,283
December 200281,668
January 200383,167
February 200384,161
March 200386,838
April 200387,502
May 200390,833
June 200393,527
July 200396,307
August 200399,079
September 200399,490
October 2003100,969
November 2003100,272
December 2003102,703
January 2004102,824
February 2004105,253
March 2004106,911
April 2004111,691
May 2004114,158
June 2004117,697
July 2004119,249
August 2004123,506
September 2004124,365
October 2004126,766
November 2004127,814
December 2004129,421
January 2005129,173
February 2005127,887
March 2005128,740
April 2005131,364
May 2005134,400
June 2005136,514
July 2005136,732
August 2005136,388
September 2005135,622
October 2005134,544
November 2005133,751
December 2005134,325
January 2006135,937
February 2006135,483
March 2006135,669
April 2006137,036
May 2006141,262
June 2006143,936
July 2006144,872
August 2006143,943
September 2006142,647
October 2006143,574
November 2006145,812
December 2006149,432
January 2007149,014
February 2007149,204
March 2007148,491
April 2007150,640
May 2007150,429
June 2007153,275
July 2007154,831
August 2007157,352
September 2007154,655
October 2007154,527
November 2007154,088
December 2007155,194
January 2008150,457
February 2008147,782
March 2008147,487
April 2008149,315
May 2008151,072
June 2008151,176
July 2008149,559
August 2008149,078
September 2008145,809
October 2008147,020
November 2008141,394
December 2008138,493
January 2009129,188
February 2009128,531
March 2009128,343
April 2009132,339
May 2009133,728
June 2009134,167
July 2009133,005
August 2009133,282
September 2009131,157
October 2009134,434
November 2009133,302
December 2009136,315
January 2010136,643
February 2010136,826
March 2010134,104
April 2010133,805
May 2010135,452
June 2010136,736
July 2010135,681
August 2010135,055
September 2010137,197
October 2010138,384
November 2010134,678
December 2010132,257
January 2011130,839
February 2011133,103
March 2011132,168
April 2011132,849
May 2011132,078
June 2011133,122
July 2011133,978
August 2011137,021
September 2011136,085
October 2011135,001
November 2011132,202
December 2011131,737
January 2012130,621
February 2012130,839
March 2012131,863
April 2012133,289
May 2012131,696
June 2012134,207
July 2012134,578
August 2012136,856
September 2012136,916
October 2012132,444
November 2012131,781
December 2012129,808
January 2013131,897
February 2013131,475
March 2013130,930
April 2013133,051
May 2013133,788
June 2013135,337
July 2013135,292
August 2013134,762
September 2013133,804
October 2013133,808
November 2013135,639
December 2013136,610
January 2014136,884
February 2014134,934
March 2014135,527
April 2014135,269
May 2014138,386
June 2014138,724
July 2014139,216
August 2014138,022
September 2014139,925
October 2014141,495
November 2014143,308
December 2014140,898
January 2015139,714
February 2015139,549
March 2015139,654
April 2015140,312
May 2015140,758
June 2015143,128
July 2015145,050
August 2015143,937
September 2015142,387
October 2015143,146
November 2015144,922
December 2015147,149
January 2016146,625
February 2016147,352
March 2016145,285
April 2016146,907
May 2016148,353
June 2016152,283
July 2016152,461
August 2016150,356
September 2016147,977
October 2016146,566
November 2016148,326
December 2016151,619
January 2017151,820
February 2017153,241
March 2017150,548
April 2017153,375
May 2017152,432
June 2017154,631
July 2017152,946
August 2017154,217
September 2017156,348
October 2017159,803
November 2017159,675
December 2017157,764
January 2018158,782
February 2018158,534
March 2018157,961
April 2018152,803
May 2018153,805
June 2018156,177
July 2018160,605
August 2018160,823
September 2018160,546
October 2018161,180
November 2018161,693
December 2018162,240
January 2019159,810
February 2019157,357
March 2019157,352
April 2019157,242
May 2019160,985
June 2019162,861
July 2019165,768
August 2019165,967
September 2019164,585
October 2019162,788
November 2019163,312
December 2019163,832
January 2020169,809
February 2020167,576
March 2020167,525
April 2020157,658
May 2020154,906
June 2020155,675
July 2020161,757
August 2020165,886
September 2020166,229
October 2020169,208
November 2020173,610
December 2020177,994
January 2021177,523
February 2021177,052
March 2021176,093
April 2021176,095
May 2021177,067
June 2021180,301
July 2021179,962
August 2021182,750
September 2021183,405
October 2021187,982
November 2021187,288
December 2021188,781
January 2022190,317
February 2022191,939
March 2022190,596
April 2022192,376
May 2022195,094
June 2022197,452
July 2022199,722
August 2022200,618
September 2022205,307
October 2022206,655
November 2022208,090
December 2022206,469
January 2023205,263
February 2023206,168
March 2023205,353
April 2023202,557
May 2023200,466
June 2023200,949
July 2023203,350
August 2023205,698
September 2023206,530
October 2023208,578
November 2023208,658
December 2023208,271
January 2024204,395
February 2024204,531
March 2024204,188
April 2024201,223
May 2024200,477
June 2024201,322
July 2024207,525
August 2024206,425
September 2024204,298
October 2024206,409
November 2024209,703
December 2024213,023
January 2025212,280
February 2025208,333
March 2025207,684
April 2025208,054
May 2025210,291
June 2025211,825
July 2025211,032
August 2025209,621
September 2025209,413
October 2025212,270
November 2025214,218
December 2025215,044
January 2026211,461
February 2026213,700
March 2026214,224
April 2026216,610
May 2026214,288
June 2026214,685
July 2026215,892
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

33,227 out of 154,962.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,773 out of 154,962.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

154,962

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

154,962 out of 154,962.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,209 out of 127,578.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,163 out of 66,911.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,728 out of 66,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

50,225 out of 127,578.

Source and method →

Average home price

£216,000

July 2026 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £215,892.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73,820 out of 127,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,511 out of 127,578.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,517

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£811

August 2026 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,373 out of 127,578.

Source and method →

People living in the area

155,954

Mid-2025 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,839 out of 66,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,708 out of 127,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,714 out of 66,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,533 out of 127,578.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →