Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →

Flintshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £216,000 in Flintshire.

Flintshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Flintshire’s selected projects show three different stages of regeneration in Mold: a reused building, an archive centre being developed and land whose future use is still undecided.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Flintshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,244 in August 1996; £215,892 in July 2026. 366.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £216,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Flintshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,798
February 199544,478
March 199545,033
April 199545,540
May 199546,175
June 199545,254
July 199544,897
August 199544,062
September 199544,485
October 199543,842
November 199544,325
December 199543,698
January 199644,584
February 199644,728
March 199645,281
April 199645,066
May 199644,921
June 199645,581
July 199645,916
August 199646,244
September 199646,482
October 199646,084
November 199646,551
December 199646,276
January 199747,175
February 199747,683
March 199747,819
April 199747,687
May 199748,220
June 199748,391
July 199748,489
August 199747,456
September 199747,972
October 199748,077
November 199748,239
December 199748,464
January 199849,041
February 199849,406
March 199849,471
April 199850,027
May 199850,176
June 199849,579
July 199849,716
August 199849,838
September 199850,966
October 199850,532
November 199849,511
December 199848,961
January 199950,388
February 199951,398
March 199952,230
April 199951,390
May 199952,166
June 199951,515
July 199951,232
August 199951,081
September 199952,283
October 199953,402
November 199954,372
December 199954,661
January 200054,768
February 200054,684
March 200054,683
April 200055,196
May 200055,477
June 200056,711
July 200057,190
August 200057,308
September 200057,503
October 200057,524
November 200058,714
December 200058,254
January 200158,463
February 200158,573
March 200159,588
April 200160,523
May 200161,374
June 200162,223
July 200163,424
August 200164,703
September 200164,677
October 200165,183
November 200165,554
December 200167,823
January 200267,298
February 200266,296
March 200266,121
April 200268,013
May 200270,795
June 200272,497
July 200274,423
August 200276,933
September 200279,565
October 200281,342
November 200282,283
December 200281,668
January 200383,167
February 200384,161
March 200386,838
April 200387,502
May 200390,833
June 200393,527
July 200396,307
August 200399,079
September 200399,490
October 2003100,969
November 2003100,272
December 2003102,703
January 2004102,824
February 2004105,253
March 2004106,911
April 2004111,691
May 2004114,158
June 2004117,697
July 2004119,249
August 2004123,506
September 2004124,365
October 2004126,766
November 2004127,814
December 2004129,421
January 2005129,173
February 2005127,887
March 2005128,740
April 2005131,364
May 2005134,400
June 2005136,514
July 2005136,732
August 2005136,388
September 2005135,622
October 2005134,544
November 2005133,751
December 2005134,325
January 2006135,937
February 2006135,483
March 2006135,669
April 2006137,036
May 2006141,262
June 2006143,936
July 2006144,872
August 2006143,943
September 2006142,647
October 2006143,574
November 2006145,812
December 2006149,432
January 2007149,014
February 2007149,204
March 2007148,491
April 2007150,640
May 2007150,429
June 2007153,275
July 2007154,831
August 2007157,352
September 2007154,655
October 2007154,527
November 2007154,088
December 2007155,194
January 2008150,457
February 2008147,782
March 2008147,487
April 2008149,315
May 2008151,072
June 2008151,176
July 2008149,559
August 2008149,078
September 2008145,809
October 2008147,020
November 2008141,394
December 2008138,493
January 2009129,188
February 2009128,531
March 2009128,343
April 2009132,339
May 2009133,728
June 2009134,167
July 2009133,005
August 2009133,282
September 2009131,157
October 2009134,434
November 2009133,302
December 2009136,315
January 2010136,643
February 2010136,826
March 2010134,104
April 2010133,805
May 2010135,452
June 2010136,736
July 2010135,681
August 2010135,055
September 2010137,197
October 2010138,384
November 2010134,678
December 2010132,257
January 2011130,839
February 2011133,103
March 2011132,168
April 2011132,849
May 2011132,078
June 2011133,122
July 2011133,978
August 2011137,021
September 2011136,085
October 2011135,001
November 2011132,202
December 2011131,737
January 2012130,621
February 2012130,839
March 2012131,863
April 2012133,289
May 2012131,696
June 2012134,207
July 2012134,578
August 2012136,856
September 2012136,916
October 2012132,444
November 2012131,781
December 2012129,808
January 2013131,897
February 2013131,475
March 2013130,930
April 2013133,051
May 2013133,788
June 2013135,337
July 2013135,292
August 2013134,762
September 2013133,804
October 2013133,808
November 2013135,639
December 2013136,610
January 2014136,884
February 2014134,934
March 2014135,527
April 2014135,269
May 2014138,386
June 2014138,724
July 2014139,216
August 2014138,022
September 2014139,925
October 2014141,495
November 2014143,308
December 2014140,898
January 2015139,714
February 2015139,549
March 2015139,654
April 2015140,312
May 2015140,758
June 2015143,128
July 2015145,050
August 2015143,937
September 2015142,387
October 2015143,146
November 2015144,922
December 2015147,149
January 2016146,625
February 2016147,352
March 2016145,285
April 2016146,907
May 2016148,353
June 2016152,283
July 2016152,461
August 2016150,356
September 2016147,977
October 2016146,566
November 2016148,326
December 2016151,619
January 2017151,820
February 2017153,241
March 2017150,548
April 2017153,375
May 2017152,432
June 2017154,631
July 2017152,946
August 2017154,217
September 2017156,348
October 2017159,803
November 2017159,675
December 2017157,764
January 2018158,782
February 2018158,534
March 2018157,961
April 2018152,803
May 2018153,805
June 2018156,177
July 2018160,605
August 2018160,823
September 2018160,546
October 2018161,180
November 2018161,693
December 2018162,240
January 2019159,810
February 2019157,357
March 2019157,352
April 2019157,242
May 2019160,985
June 2019162,861
July 2019165,768
August 2019165,967
September 2019164,585
October 2019162,788
November 2019163,312
December 2019163,832
January 2020169,809
February 2020167,576
March 2020167,525
April 2020157,658
May 2020154,906
June 2020155,675
July 2020161,757
August 2020165,886
September 2020166,229
October 2020169,208
November 2020173,610
December 2020177,994
January 2021177,523
February 2021177,052
March 2021176,093
April 2021176,095
May 2021177,067
June 2021180,301
July 2021179,962
August 2021182,750
September 2021183,405
October 2021187,982
November 2021187,288
December 2021188,781
January 2022190,317
February 2022191,939
March 2022190,596
April 2022192,376
May 2022195,094
June 2022197,452
July 2022199,722
August 2022200,618
September 2022205,307
October 2022206,655
November 2022208,090
December 2022206,469
January 2023205,263
February 2023206,168
March 2023205,353
April 2023202,557
May 2023200,466
June 2023200,949
July 2023203,350
August 2023205,698
September 2023206,530
October 2023208,578
November 2023208,658
December 2023208,271
January 2024204,395
February 2024204,531
March 2024204,188
April 2024201,223
May 2024200,477
June 2024201,322
July 2024207,525
August 2024206,425
September 2024204,298
October 2024206,409
November 2024209,703
December 2024213,023
January 2025212,280
February 2025208,333
March 2025207,684
April 2025208,054
May 2025210,291
June 2025211,825
July 2025211,032
August 2025209,621
September 2025209,413
October 2025212,270
November 2025214,218
December 2025215,044
January 2026211,461
February 2026213,700
March 2026214,224
April 2026216,610
May 2026214,288
June 2026214,685
July 2026215,892
Source →

People living in the area

155,954

Mid-2025 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£216,000

July 2026 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £215,892.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£811

August 2026 · Flintshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 25.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Mold South to 25.1% in Shotton West — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mold South6.1%701,156
Treuddyn6.7%47704
Connah's Quay South7%1231,767
Hawarden: Aston7.3%1321,807
Cilcain7.4%57769
Pen-y-ffordd7.6%1471,935
Argoed and New Brighton8.2%2012,455
Hope8.6%921,072
Llanfynydd8.7%69794
Higher Kinnerton8.7%64736
Northop9.5%1972,074
Brynford and Halkyn9.5%1581,656
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd9.5%1501,572
Whitford10.3%100969
Broughton South11.1%2031,831
Flint: Oakenholt11.7%1461,253
Holywell East11.7%94806
Buckley: Pentrobin11.9%2742,312
Holywell West12%119995
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny12%4153,459
Hawarden: Ewloe12.3%2802,284
Mold West12.6%1261,002
Caerwys13.7%1511,104
Llanasa and Trelawnyd13.9%3262,337
Greenfield14.2%1641,159
Broughton North East14.6%140958
Buckley: Bistre East14.9%2831,904
Buckley: Mountain14.9%1561,049
Mostyn15.2%120792
Mold East15.5%1731,116
Hawarden: Mancot15.8%3091,952
Bagillt16.1%2771,718
Connah's Quay Central16.2%3352,072
Shotton East and Shotton Higher16.2%3021,862
Buckley: Bistre West16.4%3061,868
Connah's Quay: Golftyn16.8%3592,139
Leeswood17.5%163930
Saltney Ferry17.5%3952,252
Mold: Broncoed17.7%2291,295
Connah's Quay: Wepre17.9%170951
Flint: Castle18.2%2061,130
Queensferry and Sealand18.6%4242,282
Caergwrle18.8%137729
Holywell Central22.8%218958
Shotton West25.1%243970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Pen-y-ffordd to 10.4% in Holywell Central — a gap of 7.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pen-y-ffordd3.1%1454,708
Mold South3.3%922,830
Higher Kinnerton3.4%591,731
Broughton South3.9%1674,261
Hawarden: Ewloe4%2205,502
Argoed and New Brighton4.1%2295,626
Northop4.2%2054,886
Connah's Quay South4.2%1924,572
Llanfynydd4.3%801,878
Flint: Oakenholt4.3%1363,183
Hope4.3%1122,605
Caerwys4.3%1082,491
Whitford4.4%992,242
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd4.5%1573,512
Cilcain4.6%821,790
Buckley: Pentrobin4.6%2445,302
Connah's Quay: Golftyn4.9%2555,243
Buckley: Mountain4.9%1172,388
Treuddyn5%851,687
Broughton North East5.2%1172,270
Connah's Quay: Wepre5.2%1212,339
Leeswood5.2%1102,123
Mold East5.2%1262,417
Saltney Ferry5.7%2925,139
Brynford and Halkyn5.7%2183,825
Hawarden: Mancot5.7%2404,176
Hawarden: Aston5.9%2474,202
Shotton West6.1%1312,147
Holywell East6.3%1211,922
Holywell West6.3%1552,444
Buckley: Bistre East6.4%2734,254
Greenfield6.4%1792,778
Queensferry and Sealand6.5%3395,253
Bagillt6.5%2583,969
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny6.5%5278,053
Mold: Broncoed6.7%1832,726
Connah's Quay Central7%3214,618
Buckley: Bistre West7.5%3154,176
Caergwrle7.8%1211,559
Llanasa and Trelawnyd7.9%4055,132
Mostyn8.1%1531,890
Mold West8.4%1832,174
Shotton East and Shotton Higher9%3914,352
Flint: Castle9.9%2472,501
Holywell Central10.4%2172,083
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 31.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in Flint: Oakenholt to 31.6% in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Flint: Oakenholt11.5%3653,181
Connah's Quay: Golftyn14.3%7525,243
Saltney Ferry14.7%7525,133
Queensferry and Sealand15.7%8265,254
Greenfield16.6%4612,779
Broughton South17.4%7424,261
Connah's Quay South17.5%8014,572
Connah's Quay: Wepre17.6%4122,340
Flint: Castle17.7%4432,503
Shotton East and Shotton Higher18.2%7914,355
Holywell Central18.2%3792,080
Pen-y-ffordd18.6%8764,706
Shotton West18.8%4032,147
Leeswood18.8%4002,124
Mostyn19.5%3681,892
Broughton North East19.6%4462,272
Buckley: Bistre West19.9%8304,171
Holywell West19.9%4862,441
Holywell East20%3841,921
Bagillt20.4%8083,969
Hawarden: Ewloe20.6%1,1345,502
Buckley: Bistre East21.3%9054,257
Connah's Quay Central21.5%9914,616
Buckley: Mountain21.7%5182,389
Buckley: Pentrobin22.1%1,1715,303
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny22.4%1,8048,055
Mold: Broncoed22.6%6152,725
Hope22.6%5882,605
Mold West22.7%4932,175
Treuddyn22.8%3841,687
Mold East22.8%5512,417
Llanfynydd23.9%4491,878
Hawarden: Mancot24.1%1,0054,178
Higher Kinnerton24.3%4211,731
Northop25.3%1,2374,886
Mold South25.5%7222,834
Whitford25.8%5802,244
Caergwrle26.2%4101,563
Llanasa and Trelawnyd26.7%1,3725,133
Caerwys27.2%6782,489
Brynford and Halkyn27.3%1,0453,825
Hawarden: Aston27.8%1,1694,205
Argoed and New Brighton28.1%1,5805,628
Cilcain31.4%5631,793
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd31.6%1,1103,508
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 45 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

A vacant building has a recorded new use

The High Street conversion was completed and operating in the 2024 release.

Proposed response: Check whether reuse remains viable and benefits the centre.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Clearing County Hall does not settle its future

The demolition proposal leaves the site’s eventual redevelopment undecided.

Proposed response: Set out viable future uses before assuming regeneration benefits.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make shared archives easier to use

The archive proposal brings two councils’ collections and services together.

Proposed response: Test access for people across both areas.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Beside Theatr Clwyd, Mold

North East Wales archive centre

The proposed centre would bring Flintshire and Denbighshire archive services together.

Design-and-build contractor appointed; pre-planning consultation reported · evidence dated 2026-06-04

Responsible body: Flintshire County Council

What the source says: The 4 June 2026 update confirms a contractor and consultation, not final planning permission or construction completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New archive centre plans move forward →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make shared archives easier to use →

Programme milestones can change before works start →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mold

County Hall and Old Library demolition proposals

The council plans to clear old buildings for future redevelopment.

Prior notification submitted; demolition subject to approvals · evidence dated 2026-09-24

Responsible body: Flintshire County Council

What the source says: The 24 September 2026 release targets demolition in 2027, subject to approvals. The eventual redevelopment is explicitly not yet settled.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

County Hall Campus demolition preparations →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Clearing County Hall does not settle its future →

Programme milestones can change before works start →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mold

87 High Street reuse

A vacant former office became holiday accommodation after property-improvement support.

Completed conversion reported in September 2024 · evidence dated 2024-09-26

Responsible body: Flintshire County Council

What the source says: The council reports an equal grant and owner contribution and a functioning business. It does not establish the project’s present occupancy or a measured town-wide economic effect.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mold town-centre property regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A vacant building has a recorded new use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.