Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →

Flintshire, in numbers

Your area

Flintshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 25.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Mold South to 25.1% in Shotton West — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mold South6.1%701,156
Treuddyn6.7%47704
Connah's Quay South7%1231,767
Hawarden: Aston7.3%1321,807
Cilcain7.4%57769
Pen-y-ffordd7.6%1471,935
Argoed and New Brighton8.2%2012,455
Hope8.6%921,072
Llanfynydd8.7%69794
Higher Kinnerton8.7%64736
Northop9.5%1972,074
Brynford and Halkyn9.5%1581,656
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd9.5%1501,572
Whitford10.3%100969
Broughton South11.1%2031,831
Flint: Oakenholt11.7%1461,253
Holywell East11.7%94806
Buckley: Pentrobin11.9%2742,312
Holywell West12%119995
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny12%4153,459
Hawarden: Ewloe12.3%2802,284
Mold West12.6%1261,002
Caerwys13.7%1511,104
Llanasa and Trelawnyd13.9%3262,337
Greenfield14.2%1641,159
Broughton North East14.6%140958
Buckley: Bistre East14.9%2831,904
Buckley: Mountain14.9%1561,049
Mostyn15.2%120792
Mold East15.5%1731,116
Hawarden: Mancot15.8%3091,952
Bagillt16.1%2771,718
Connah's Quay Central16.2%3352,072
Shotton East and Shotton Higher16.2%3021,862
Buckley: Bistre West16.4%3061,868
Connah's Quay: Golftyn16.8%3592,139
Leeswood17.5%163930
Saltney Ferry17.5%3952,252
Mold: Broncoed17.7%2291,295
Connah's Quay: Wepre17.9%170951
Flint: Castle18.2%2061,130
Queensferry and Sealand18.6%4242,282
Caergwrle18.8%137729
Holywell Central22.8%218958
Shotton West25.1%243970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Pen-y-ffordd to 10.4% in Holywell Central — a gap of 7.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pen-y-ffordd3.1%1454,708
Mold South3.3%922,830
Higher Kinnerton3.4%591,731
Broughton South3.9%1674,261
Hawarden: Ewloe4%2205,502
Argoed and New Brighton4.1%2295,626
Northop4.2%2054,886
Connah's Quay South4.2%1924,572
Llanfynydd4.3%801,878
Flint: Oakenholt4.3%1363,183
Hope4.3%1122,605
Caerwys4.3%1082,491
Whitford4.4%992,242
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd4.5%1573,512
Cilcain4.6%821,790
Buckley: Pentrobin4.6%2445,302
Connah's Quay: Golftyn4.9%2555,243
Buckley: Mountain4.9%1172,388
Treuddyn5%851,687
Broughton North East5.2%1172,270
Connah's Quay: Wepre5.2%1212,339
Leeswood5.2%1102,123
Mold East5.2%1262,417
Saltney Ferry5.7%2925,139
Brynford and Halkyn5.7%2183,825
Hawarden: Mancot5.7%2404,176
Hawarden: Aston5.9%2474,202
Shotton West6.1%1312,147
Holywell East6.3%1211,922
Holywell West6.3%1552,444
Buckley: Bistre East6.4%2734,254
Greenfield6.4%1792,778
Queensferry and Sealand6.5%3395,253
Bagillt6.5%2583,969
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny6.5%5278,053
Mold: Broncoed6.7%1832,726
Connah's Quay Central7%3214,618
Buckley: Bistre West7.5%3154,176
Caergwrle7.8%1211,559
Llanasa and Trelawnyd7.9%4055,132
Mostyn8.1%1531,890
Mold West8.4%1832,174
Shotton East and Shotton Higher9%3914,352
Flint: Castle9.9%2472,501
Holywell Central10.4%2172,083
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.5% to 31.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.5% in Flint: Oakenholt to 31.6% in Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Flint: Oakenholt11.5%3653,181
Connah's Quay: Golftyn14.3%7525,243
Saltney Ferry14.7%7525,133
Queensferry and Sealand15.7%8265,254
Greenfield16.6%4612,779
Broughton South17.4%7424,261
Connah's Quay South17.5%8014,572
Connah's Quay: Wepre17.6%4122,340
Flint: Castle17.7%4432,503
Shotton East and Shotton Higher18.2%7914,355
Holywell Central18.2%3792,080
Pen-y-ffordd18.6%8764,706
Shotton West18.8%4032,147
Leeswood18.8%4002,124
Mostyn19.5%3681,892
Broughton North East19.6%4462,272
Buckley: Bistre West19.9%8304,171
Holywell West19.9%4862,441
Holywell East20%3841,921
Bagillt20.4%8083,969
Hawarden: Ewloe20.6%1,1345,502
Buckley: Bistre East21.3%9054,257
Connah's Quay Central21.5%9914,616
Buckley: Mountain21.7%5182,389
Buckley: Pentrobin22.1%1,1715,303
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny22.4%1,8048,055
Mold: Broncoed22.6%6152,725
Hope22.6%5882,605
Mold West22.7%4932,175
Treuddyn22.8%3841,687
Mold East22.8%5512,417
Llanfynydd23.9%4491,878
Hawarden: Mancot24.1%1,0054,178
Higher Kinnerton24.3%4211,731
Northop25.3%1,2374,886
Mold South25.5%7222,834
Whitford25.8%5802,244
Caergwrle26.2%4101,563
Llanasa and Trelawnyd26.7%1,3725,133
Caerwys27.2%6782,489
Brynford and Halkyn27.3%1,0453,825
Hawarden: Aston27.8%1,1694,205
Argoed and New Brighton28.1%1,5805,628
Cilcain31.4%5631,793
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd31.6%1,1103,508
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 33.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Mold South to 33.9% in Flint: Castle — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mold South9.1%2132,344
Higher Kinnerton9.7%1391,430
Pen-y-ffordd10.8%4083,768
Llanfynydd11.4%1801,576
Northop11.6%4724,074
Cilcain11.8%1841,554
Hawarden: Ewloe12.1%5484,539
Broughton South12.9%4453,448
Connah's Quay South13%4803,680
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd13.3%4063,064
Buckley: Pentrobin13.5%5904,359
Hope13.7%2922,131
Caerwys14.2%3032,133
Argoed and New Brighton14.2%6794,774
Buckley: Mountain14.6%2881,966
Whitford14.7%2801,900
Hawarden: Aston15.4%5383,499
Treuddyn16.3%2271,394
Brynford and Halkyn16.3%5403,307
Buckley: Bistre East16.4%5733,504
Leeswood16.9%2941,740
Mold East17.1%3361,964
Holywell West17.5%3371,926
Flint: Oakenholt17.5%4282,446
Broughton North East17.6%3231,833
Mold: Broncoed18.6%4212,264
Connah's Quay: Golftyn18.7%7934,243
Hawarden: Mancot19.7%6943,515
Saltney Ferry19.8%8304,182
Holywell East19.9%2971,492
Llanasa and Trelawnyd20.3%8874,380
Buckley: Bistre West21.3%7283,418
Caergwrle21.3%2831,327
Connah's Quay: Wepre21.5%4071,897
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny22%1,4776,711
Greenfield23.1%5092,200
Queensferry and Sealand24.7%1,0494,239
Bagillt25.4%8403,307
Mostyn25.5%3961,554
Mold West25.5%4471,753
Connah's Quay Central25.8%9733,768
Shotton West28.6%5171,805
Holywell Central30.3%5011,654
Shotton East and Shotton Higher32.4%1,1363,503
Flint: Castle33.9%6832,013
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.5% to 48.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.5% in Flint: Castle to 48.3% in Mold South — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Flint: Castle15.5%3122,013
Shotton East and Shotton Higher17.7%6193,503
Connah's Quay Central18.7%7053,768
Holywell Central18.7%3101,654
Bagillt19.3%6373,307
Shotton West19.3%3491,805
Connah's Quay: Wepre22.4%4251,897
Mold West22.4%3931,753
Buckley: Bistre West23%7873,418
Mostyn23.2%3601,554
Greenfield23.2%5102,200
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny23.2%1,5596,711
Connah's Quay: Golftyn23.4%9924,243
Queensferry and Sealand23.6%1,0024,239
Holywell East23.7%3541,492
Saltney Ferry25.6%1,0714,182
Buckley: Bistre East26.7%9373,504
Flint: Oakenholt27.4%6692,446
Caergwrle27.4%3641,327
Leeswood27.7%4821,740
Llanasa and Trelawnyd28.3%1,2394,380
Buckley: Mountain28.7%5641,966
Hawarden: Mancot29.6%1,0403,515
Connah's Quay South29.7%1,0923,680
Broughton North East29.8%5461,833
Hawarden: Aston30.9%1,0803,499
Holywell West31.7%6111,926
Argoed and New Brighton31.9%1,5234,774
Mold: Broncoed32.4%7342,264
Mold East32.5%6391,964
Buckley: Pentrobin32.6%1,4194,359
Broughton South32.6%1,1253,448
Brynford and Halkyn32.9%1,0883,307
Treuddyn34.3%4781,394
Whitford34.4%6541,900
Hope36.3%7732,131
Hawarden: Ewloe36.8%1,6714,539
Caerwys37.8%8072,133
Pen-y-ffordd38.3%1,4453,768
Northop38.6%1,5714,074
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd39.3%1,2053,064
Llanfynydd39.7%6251,576
Higher Kinnerton43.5%6221,430
Cilcain44.5%6911,554
Mold South48.3%1,1312,344
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.8% to 33.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.8% in Mold South to 33.1% in Holywell Central — a gap of 26.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mold South6.8%791,159
Higher Kinnerton7.6%56735
Hawarden: Ewloe8.8%2022,284
Pen-y-ffordd9.5%1841,935
Northop9.8%2042,073
Connah's Quay South11%1941,765
Broughton South11.3%2071,831
Argoed and New Brighton11.4%2792,456
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd11.4%1791,569
Llanfynydd11.8%93791
Cilcain12%92768
Caerwys12.4%1371,107
Buckley: Pentrobin12.5%2882,312
Whitford12.5%121968
Broughton North East13.5%129958
Hope14.5%1551,069
Buckley: Mountain14.7%1541,048
Hawarden: Aston14.8%2681,811
Treuddyn15.2%107702
Flint: Oakenholt15.8%1981,253
Brynford and Halkyn16.1%2661,654
Leeswood17%158928
Caergwrle17.4%127729
Connah's Quay: Golftyn17.6%3762,138
Holywell West18%179995
Buckley: Bistre East18%3431,904
Mold East18.5%2061,114
Hawarden: Mancot18.7%3651,951
Connah's Quay: Wepre19.1%181949
Saltney Ferry20%4492,249
Holywell East20.3%164806
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny20.6%7123,460
Shotton West21.5%209970
Mold: Broncoed21.6%2791,293
Llanasa and Trelawnyd21.8%5112,339
Bagillt22.7%3891,715
Buckley: Bistre West23.1%4321,869
Queensferry and Sealand23.1%5272,280
Connah's Quay Central23.9%4952,072
Mostyn25.3%200789
Greenfield25.8%2981,157
Shotton East and Shotton Higher29.3%5451,861
Mold West31.2%3131,003
Flint: Castle32.3%3661,132
Holywell Central33.1%318961
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.7% to 42.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.7% in Hawarden: Ewloe to 42.2% in Flint: Castle — a gap of 41.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawarden: Ewloe0.7%172,284
Whitford1.9%18969
Mold South2%231,156
Argoed and New Brighton3.8%932,455
Higher Kinnerton3.9%29736
Connah's Quay South5.4%961,767
Caerwys5.8%641,104
Buckley: Pentrobin5.9%1362,312
Northop6.2%1282,074
Gwernaffield and Gwernymynydd6.5%1021,572
Connah's Quay: Wepre6.6%63951
Pen-y-ffordd6.8%1321,935
Llanfynydd7.8%62794
Buckley: Mountain7.9%831,049
Broughton South8%1461,831
Hope8%861,072
Cilcain8.6%66769
Shotton West8.7%84970
Brynford and Halkyn9%1491,656
Buckley: Bistre East10.5%1991,904
Hawarden: Aston10.7%1931,807
Broughton North East12.6%121958
Llanasa and Trelawnyd13.6%3182,337
Holywell West14%139995
Flint: Oakenholt14.8%1861,253
Leeswood14.9%139930
Connah's Quay: Golftyn16%3422,139
Hawarden: Mancot16.2%3171,952
Bagillt17.3%2971,718
Treuddyn17.3%122704
Mold: Broncoed18.1%2341,295
Caergwrle18.4%134729
Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny18.7%6463,459
Mold East19.9%2221,116
Holywell East22%177806
Saltney Ferry22.5%5072,252
Buckley: Bistre West23.3%4361,868
Connah's Quay Central23.9%4952,072
Queensferry and Sealand25.6%5852,282
Mostyn26.4%209792
Greenfield27%3131,159
Shotton East and Shotton Higher32.5%6051,862
Mold West37.1%3721,002
Holywell Central37.6%360958
Flint: Castle42.2%4771,130
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Argoed and New BrightonBagilltBroughton North EastBroughton SouthBrynford and HalkynBuckley: Bistre EastBuckley: Bistre WestBuckley: MountainBuckley: PentrobinCaergwrleCaerwysCilcainConnah's Quay CentralConnah's Quay: GolftynConnah's Quay SouthConnah's Quay: WepreFlint: CastleFlint: Coleshill and TrelawnyFlint: OakenholtGreenfieldGwernaffield and GwernymynyddHawarden: AstonHawarden: EwloeHawarden: MancotHigher KinnertonHolywell CentralHolywell EastHolywell WestHopeLeeswoodLlanasa and TrelawnydLlanfynyddMold: BroncoedMold EastMold SouthMold WestMostynNorthopPen-y-fforddQueensferry and SealandSaltney FerryShotton East and Shotton HigherShotton WestTreuddynWhitford
45 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Argoed and New Brighton →5,626 people · census date in profileBagillt →3,971 people · census date in profileBroughton North East →2,271 people · census date in profileBroughton South →4,261 people · census date in profileBrynford and Halkyn →3,824 people · census date in profileBuckley: Bistre East →4,257 people · census date in profileBuckley: Bistre West →4,176 people · census date in profileBuckley: Mountain →2,389 people · census date in profileBuckley: Pentrobin →5,303 people · census date in profileCaergwrle →1,560 people · census date in profileCaerwys →2,490 people · census date in profileCilcain →1,790 people · census date in profileConnah's Quay Central →4,617 people · census date in profileConnah's Quay: Golftyn →5,243 people · census date in profileConnah's Quay South →4,572 people · census date in profileConnah's Quay: Wepre →2,339 people · census date in profileFlint: Castle →2,501 people · census date in profileFlint: Coleshill and Trelawny →8,053 people · census date in profileFlint: Oakenholt →3,182 people · census date in profileGreenfield →2,778 people · census date in profileGwernaffield and Gwernymynydd →3,512 people · census date in profileHawarden: Aston →4,202 people · census date in profileHawarden: Ewloe →5,502 people · census date in profileHawarden: Mancot →4,177 people · census date in profileHigher Kinnerton →1,731 people · census date in profileHolywell Central →2,083 people · census date in profileHolywell East →1,922 people · census date in profileHolywell West →2,442 people · census date in profileHope →2,606 people · census date in profileLeeswood →2,123 people · census date in profileLlanasa and Trelawnyd →5,131 people · census date in profileLlanfynydd →1,878 people · census date in profileMold: Broncoed →2,726 people · census date in profileMold East →2,419 people · census date in profileMold South →2,830 people · census date in profileMold West →2,173 people · census date in profileMostyn →1,891 people · census date in profileNorthop →4,886 people · census date in profilePen-y-ffordd →4,708 people · census date in profileQueensferry and Sealand →5,252 people · census date in profileSaltney Ferry →5,138 people · census date in profileShotton East and Shotton Higher →4,353 people · census date in profileShotton West →2,147 people · census date in profileTreuddyn →1,687 people · census date in profileWhitford →2,243 people · census date in profile