Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bagillt · Flintshire

Bagillt: your neighbourhood

Bagillt electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.3% here, compared with 29.2% across Flintshire (9.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.4% here, compared with 18.3% across Flintshire (7.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.7% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

808 out of 3,969.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

258 out of 3,969.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,971

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,971 out of 3,971.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

637 out of 3,307.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,006 out of 1,715.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

389 out of 1,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,318 out of 3,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,880 out of 3,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 3,297.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

840 out of 3,307.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 1,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

764 out of 3,297.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

297 out of 1,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Bagillt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 3,297.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bagillt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

238 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 205 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bagillt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bagillt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024141
October 2024203
November 2024204
December 2024183
January 2025150
February 2025135
March 2025123
April 2025103
May 2025163
June 2025141
July 2025198
August 2025344
September 2025284
October 2025185
November 2025173
December 2025173
January 2026124
February 2026182
March 2026195
April 2026258
May 2026158
June 20261510
July 2026239
August 20263111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bagillt
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime119
criminal damage arson30
other theft21
public order20
other crime10
shoplifting9
vehicle crime9
drugs8
burglary6
robbery4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →