Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Flint: Castle

Flint: Castle · Flintshire

Flint: Castle: your neighbourhood

Flint: Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (27.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.9% here, compared with 18.3% across Flintshire (15.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.3% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (14.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

443 out of 2,503.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

247 out of 2,501.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,501

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,501 out of 2,501.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

312 out of 2,013.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.6%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

777 out of 1,132.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

366 out of 1,132.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 2,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,053 out of 2,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 2,009.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

683 out of 2,013.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

206 out of 1,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

408 out of 2,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

477 out of 1,130.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Flint: Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 2,009.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Flint: Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

334 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 351 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Flint: Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Flint: Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024189
October 2024399
November 20242812
December 20244114
January 2025142
February 2025272
March 2025277
April 20252211
May 20253610
June 20253413
July 20253116
August 2025344
September 2025299
October 2025366
November 2025345
December 2025308
January 2026243
February 2026213
March 2026215
April 20263011
May 2026286
June 2026205
July 2026204
August 2026416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Flint: Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime155
shoplifting67
criminal damage arson30
public order24
other theft15
drugs13
vehicle crime9
burglary6
robbery4
possession of weapons4
other crime4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →