Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Mold East

Mold East · Flintshire

Mold East: your neighbourhood

Mold East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.5% here, compared with 29.2% across Flintshire (3.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 13% across Flintshire (2.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

551 out of 2,417.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

126 out of 2,417.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,419

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,419 out of 2,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

639 out of 1,964.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

587 out of 1,114.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

206 out of 1,114.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

846 out of 1,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 1,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 1,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

336 out of 1,964.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

173 out of 1,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

532 out of 1,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

222 out of 1,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Mold East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54 out of 1,967.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mold East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

525 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 512 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mold East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mold East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024459
October 2024425
November 20245511
December 20246111
January 20253413
February 2025427
March 2025315
April 2025355
May 20254311
June 2025406
July 20254511
August 2025399
September 2025288
October 20254610
November 2025436
December 2025536
January 20264513
February 2026439
March 2026518
April 20263816
May 20265314
June 20264013
July 2026386
August 2026479
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mold East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime212
shoplifting142
public order45
other theft39
criminal damage arson38
other crime15
drugs14
burglary9
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →