Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Holywell Central

Holywell Central · Flintshire

Holywell Central: your neighbourhood

Holywell Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (23.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.1% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (15.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.3% here, compared with 18.3% across Flintshire (12 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

379 out of 2,080.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

217 out of 2,083.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,083

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,083 out of 2,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

310 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

651 out of 961.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

797 out of 1,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

782 out of 1,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 1,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

501 out of 1,654.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

218 out of 958.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

365 out of 1,653.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

360 out of 958.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Holywell Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 1,653.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holywell Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

411 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 498 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holywell Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holywell Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244922
October 20245420
November 20244232
December 20245212
January 20254017
February 2025273
March 2025435
April 2025406
May 20254714
June 2025259
July 20253310
August 20254613
September 20252515
October 20254815
November 2025414
December 2025205
January 2026396
February 2026287
March 20263214
April 20262711
May 2026314
June 2026338
July 2026398
August 2026485
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holywell Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime171
shoplifting76
criminal damage arson50
public order40
other theft31
burglary11
drugs10
vehicle crime10
other crime5
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →