Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Queensferry and Sealand

Queensferry and Sealand · Flintshire

Queensferry and Sealand: your neighbourhood

Queensferry and Sealand electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (11.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.7% here, compared with 18.3% across Flintshire (6.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.7% here, compared with 21.4% across Flintshire (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

826 out of 5,254.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

339 out of 5,253.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,252

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,252 out of 5,252.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,002 out of 4,239.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,335 out of 2,280.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

527 out of 2,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,473 out of 4,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,617 out of 4,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 4,226.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,049 out of 4,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

424 out of 2,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

727 out of 4,226.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

585 out of 2,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Queensferry and Sealand

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 4,226.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queensferry and Sealand ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

567 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 530 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queensferry and Sealand ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queensferry and Sealand
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244712
October 20244212
November 2024438
December 2024368
January 2025385
February 20254710
March 20253816
April 2025469
May 20256313
June 20254917
July 20253214
August 20254921
September 20255312
October 20254111
November 20254815
December 20253216
January 20264715
February 20263813
March 20264215
April 20265719
May 20265310
June 2026509
July 20264221
August 20266420
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Queensferry and Sealand
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime277
criminal damage arson64
other theft55
public order45
burglary33
vehicle crime30
shoplifting24
other crime16
drugs11
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons4
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →