Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Shotton East and Shotton Higher · Flintshire

Shotton East and Shotton Higher: your neighbourhood

Shotton East and Shotton Higher electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (18 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.4% here, compared with 18.3% across Flintshire (14.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.3% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (11.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

791 out of 4,355.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

391 out of 4,352.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,353

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,353 out of 4,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

619 out of 3,503.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.5%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,256 out of 1,861.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

545 out of 1,861.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,510 out of 3,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,892 out of 3,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

295 out of 3,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,136 out of 3,503.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

302 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

746 out of 3,506.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

605 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 3,506.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shotton East and Shotton Higher ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

559 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 656 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shotton East and Shotton Higher ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shotton East and Shotton Higher
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245015
October 20246115
November 20245611
December 20245311
January 2025453
February 2025465
March 20256311
April 2025586
May 20256315
June 20255711
July 20255110
August 2025534
September 2025457
October 20254710
November 2025474
December 2025477
January 2026547
February 2026418
March 20264613
April 20264510
May 20265618
June 20265310
July 20263113
August 20264718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shotton East and Shotton Higher
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime256
shoplifting103
criminal damage arson57
other theft36
public order34
vehicle crime16
burglary15
drugs15
other crime13
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →