Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Llanasa and Trelawnyd · Flintshire

Llanasa and Trelawnyd: your neighbourhood

Llanasa and Trelawnyd electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.7% here, compared with 21.4% across Flintshire (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.8% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 7.9% here, compared with 5.7% across Flintshire (2.2 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,372 out of 5,133.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 5,132.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,131

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,131 out of 5,131.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,239 out of 4,380.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,358 out of 2,339.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

511 out of 2,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,075 out of 4,391.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,181 out of 4,391.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

262 out of 4,391.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

887 out of 4,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 2,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 4,391.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 2,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 4,391.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llanasa and Trelawnyd ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

326 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 374 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llanasa and Trelawnyd ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llanasa and Trelawnyd
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024325
October 20243211
November 2024297
December 2024164
January 2025172
February 2025194
March 2025311
April 2025405
May 2025334
June 2025297
July 2025383
August 2025588
September 2025205
October 2025354
November 2025142
December 2025223
January 2026143
February 2026204
March 2026344
April 2026268
May 2026284
June 2026304
July 2026296
August 2026549
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llanasa and Trelawnyd
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
criminal damage arson33
public order29
other theft23
burglary19
other crime10
drugs7
possession of weapons3
vehicle crime2
shoplifting1
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →