Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Buckley: Bistre West

Buckley: Bistre West · Flintshire

Buckley: Bistre West: your neighbourhood

Buckley: Bistre West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23% here, compared with 29.2% across Flintshire (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.1% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

830 out of 4,171.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

315 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,176

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,176 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

787 out of 3,418.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,093 out of 1,869.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

432 out of 1,869.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,363 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,946 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

728 out of 3,418.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

306 out of 1,868.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

803 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 1,868.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Buckley: Bistre West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

273 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Buckley: Bistre West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Buckley: Bistre West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024147
October 20241611
November 2024195
December 2024296
January 2025165
February 2025122
March 20252211
April 2025125
May 20251715
June 2025249
July 20251813
August 2025239
September 2025162
October 2025286
November 2025212
December 2025202
January 2026184
February 2026274
March 2026213
April 2026154
May 2026288
June 2026347
July 2026244
August 2026218
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Buckley: Bistre West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
criminal damage arson32
public order27
other theft14
drugs8
other crime7
burglary5
possession of weapons5
robbery3
vehicle crime3
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →