Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Saltney Ferry

Saltney Ferry · Flintshire

Saltney Ferry: your neighbourhood

Saltney Ferry electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.7% here, compared with 21.4% across Flintshire (6.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 13% across Flintshire (4.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

752 out of 5,133.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

292 out of 5,139.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,138

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,138 out of 5,138.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,071 out of 4,182.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,205 out of 2,249.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 2,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,422 out of 4,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,605 out of 4,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 4,179.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

830 out of 4,182.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

395 out of 2,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

728 out of 4,179.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 2,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Saltney Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 4,179.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Saltney Ferry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

280 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 282 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Saltney Ferry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Saltney Ferry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024137
October 2024348
November 20242515
December 2024234
January 2025224
February 2025232
March 2025206
April 2025231
May 2025306
June 2025254
July 2025235
August 2025213
September 2025189
October 2025208
November 2025205
December 2025252
January 2026302
February 2026253
March 2026294
April 2026241
May 2026245
June 2026244
July 2026136
August 2026286
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Saltney Ferry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime124
criminal damage arson42
other theft28
public order28
shoplifting23
vehicle crime15
other crime9
burglary4
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →