Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Mold West

Mold West · Flintshire

Mold West: your neighbourhood

Mold West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (22.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (13.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.5% here, compared with 18.3% across Flintshire (7.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

493 out of 2,175.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

183 out of 2,174.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,173

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,173 out of 2,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

393 out of 1,753.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

648 out of 1,003.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

313 out of 1,003.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

828 out of 1,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

849 out of 1,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

137 out of 1,754.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

447 out of 1,753.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

126 out of 1,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

467 out of 1,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

372 out of 1,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Mold West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 1,754.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mold West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

164 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 259 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mold West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mold West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024377
October 2024276
November 2024186
December 2024283
January 2025217
February 2025227
March 2025188
April 2025227
May 20251311
June 2025168
July 2025203
August 20251710
September 2025164
October 2025157
November 2025141
December 2025125
January 2026103
February 2026115
March 202662
April 2026166
May 2026165
June 2026154
July 2026156
August 2026185
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mold West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime96
criminal damage arson20
burglary12
public order11
other theft8
drugs7
other crime6
vehicle crime3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →