Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Greenfield

Greenfield · Flintshire

Greenfield: your neighbourhood

Greenfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (12.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.8% here, compared with 17.5% across Flintshire (8.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.2% here, compared with 29.2% across Flintshire (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

461 out of 2,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

179 out of 2,778.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,778

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,778 out of 2,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 2,200.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

655 out of 1,157.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

298 out of 1,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

904 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,215 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

509 out of 2,200.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

164 out of 1,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

431 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

313 out of 1,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

190 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024161
October 2024196
November 2024192
December 2024308
January 2025196
February 20251511
March 2025158
April 2025285
May 2025193
June 2025114
July 202594
August 20252210
September 2025113
October 202550
November 2025124
December 2025123
January 2026164
February 2026208
March 2026148
April 2026113
May 2026253
June 2026173
July 2026255
August 2026229
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime105
criminal damage arson32
other theft12
public order9
drugs8
other crime5
shoplifting5
burglary4
bicycle theft3
vehicle crime3
robbery2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →