Skip to content
Flintshire Counts — Flintshire, in numbers.Local help →
Flintshire Counts / Buckley: Bistre East

Buckley: Bistre East · Flintshire

Buckley: Bistre East: your neighbourhood

Buckley: Bistre East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across Flintshire (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 29.2% across Flintshire (2.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.4% here, compared with 18.3% across Flintshire (2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

905 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

273 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,257

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,257 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

937 out of 3,504.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

910 out of 1,904.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 1,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,321 out of 3,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,084 out of 3,516.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

143 out of 3,516.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

573 out of 3,504.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

283 out of 1,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 3,516.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

199 out of 1,904.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Buckley: Bistre East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 3,516.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Buckley: Bistre East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

247 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 285 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Buckley: Bistre East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Buckley: Bistre East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242112
October 20242911
November 2024239
December 2024212
January 2025209
February 2025222
March 2025294
April 20252910
May 2025249
June 2025305
July 2025184
August 2025196
September 2025154
October 2025146
November 2025161
December 2025193
January 2026172
February 2026214
March 2026195
April 2026155
May 2026164
June 2026215
July 20262910
August 2026456
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Buckley: Bistre East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime131
shoplifting36
criminal damage arson26
other theft16
public order11
burglary6
other crime5
vehicle crime5
drugs3
robbery3
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Flintshire →